Immigrant Ships
Transcribers Guild
Ship Uhland


Bremen, Germany to New Orleans
16 June 1852


DISTRICT OF NEW ORLEANS - PORT OF NEW ORLEANS*
I, J. Waechter* do solemnly, sincerely and truly swear, that the following List or Manifest of Passengers, subscribed with my name, and now delivered by me to the Collector of the Customs for the District of New Orleans, contains to the best of my knowledge and belief, a just and true account of all the passengers received on board the Ship Uhland whereof I am Master, from Bremen So help me God. (signed) Wachter.

New Orleans the 18th June 1852. before me (illegible signature)

LIST, or MANIFEST of all the PASSENGERS taken on board the Ship Uhland whereof J. Wachter is Master, from Bremen burthen nine hundred and thirteen tons
Columns represent: Names, Age, Sex, Occupation, The country to which they severally belong, Country in which they intend to become Inhabitants, and Died on the Voyage.*
Please scroll to view all columns.
Cabin Passengers

1 Herman Sprengel 30 Male Farmer Molzen Herman
2 Auguste Sprengel 28 Female Goettingen Herman
3 Marie Lepique 25 Female Carlsruhe St Louis
4 Pauline Dermuhl 16 Female Wurtenberg New Orleans
5 Emma Blumenthal 51 Female Hamburg New Orleans
6 Eduard Blumenthal 18 Male Clerk Hamburg New Orleans
7 Andreas Spiegelberg 23 Male Clerk Bremen New Orleans
8 Theodor Bloess 24 Male Clerk Altona St Louis
9 Hermann Becker 20 Male Clerk Aerzen St Louis
10 Johanne Dieckmann 20 Female Konigsvorde St Louis
11 Fritz Gusecke 24 Male Shoemaker Dolgen New Orleans
12 Johanne Gusecke 18 Female Dolgen New Orleans
13 August Weber 25 Male Shoemaker Jehnde New Orleans
14 Rosina Nabe 19 Female Haimar New Orleans
15 Dorethea Walkling 20 Female Dolgen New Orleans
16 Sophie Volkmann 23 Female Dolgen New Orleans
17 Heinrich Brinkmann 22 Male Surgeon Hoya St Louis
18 August Muller 18 Male Clerk Munster Ohio
19 Heinrich Boyer 22 Male Servant Barrien St Louis
20 Christian Schmidt 23 Male Lock-smith Wendustein Missoury

Stearage Passengers

21 Anton Gehrhausen 34 Male Cart-wright Coblenz Ohio
22 Magdalene Gehrhausen 22 Female Coblenz Ohio
23* Catharine Gehrhausen 6 Female Coblenz Ohio died
24 Catharine Erfgen 27 Female Coblenz Ohio
25 Adolf Neubert 52 Male Butcher Luhenroth St Louis
26 Catharine Neubert 52 Female Luhenroth St Louis
27 Catharine Neubert 9 Female Luhenroth St Louis
28 Balser Neubert 26 Male Butcher Luhenroth St Louis
29 Elisabeth Neubert 23 Female Luhenroth St Louis
30 Catharine Neubert 3 Female Luhenroth St Louis
31 Anna Zitch 28 Female Luhenroth St Louis
32 Catharine Zitch 9m Female Luhenroth St Louis
33 Andreas Treuleeb 41 Male Farmer Willenroth St Louis
34 Getrude Treuleeb 58 Female Willenroth St Louis
35 Heinrich Treuleeb 14 Male Willenroth St Louis
36 Andreas Treuleeb 9 Male Willenroth St Louis
37 Catharine Treuleeb 6 Female Willenroth St Louis
38 Elisabeth Treuleeb 3 Female Willenroth St Louis
39 Gertrude Treuleeb 6m Female Willenroth St Louis
40* Conrad Biller 33 Male Farmer Luhendroth St Louis
41 Magdalena Biller 23 Female Luhendroth St Louis
42 Margaretha Biller 3m Female Luhendroth St Louis
43 Conrad Heil 33 Male Joiner Hausperz St Louis
44 Anna Heil 28 Female Hausperz St Louis
45 Leopold Heil 2 Male Hausperz St Louis
46* Andreas Heil 9m Male Hausperz St Louis died
47 Theodor Braalmann 18 Male Farmer Esterwege Ohio
48 Bernhard Meybers 17 Male Farmer Esterwege Ohio
49 Ollig Thosen 20 Male Farmer Esterwege Ohio
50 Doris Knieper 32 Female Hudemuhlen St Louis
51 Ludwig Burck 39 Male Farmer Gngelfingen Louisville
52 Balbeta Hutzler 25 Female Forth Lexington
53 Jobst Schwede 19 Male Farmer Linken Ohio
54 Caspar Suver 24 Male Farmer Wetter Kentaky
55 Johan Beuermann 30 Male Farmer Linken St Louis
56 Maria Beuermann 27 Female Linken St Louis
57 Clara Beuermann 4 Female Linken St Louis
58 Maria Beuermann 9m Female Linken St Louis
59* Johan Beuermann 6 Male Linken St Louis died
60 Maria Schulle 62 Female Linken St Louis
61 Clara Venkhaus 20 Female Buer Ohio
62 Maria Rusmann 26 Female Buer St Louis
63 Johan Hoelscher 50 Male Buer Missoury
64 Maria Hoelscher 50 Female Buer Missoury
65 Wilhelm Hoelscher 20 Male Buer Missoury
66 Heinrich Hoelscher 14 Male Buer Missoury
67 Maria Schutte 19 Female Buer St Louis
68 Clara Schutte 22 Female Buer St Louis
69 Jurgen Witte 16 Male Farmer Buer St Louis
70 Clara Scholle 19 Female Buer Louisville
71 Johan Konig 48 Male Farmer Buer St Louis
72 Maria Konig 46 Female Buer St Louis
73 Clara Konig 19 Female Buer St Louis
74 Wilhelm Konig 16 Male Buer St Louis
75 Caroline Konig 12 Female Buer St Louis
76 Heinrich Konig 9 Male Buer St Louis
77 Catharine Konig 6 Female Buer St Louis
78 Carl Eberhard 65 Male Farmer Forkinghausen Ohio
79 Carl Kotter 14 Male Farmer Oelde Indiana
80 Maria Falke 61 Female Goeringhausen Palmyra
81 Louise Falke 34 Female Goeringhausen Palmyra
82 Maria Falke 28 Female Goeringhausen Palmyra
83 Jacob Falke 18 Male Farmer Goeringhausen Palmyra
84 Justus Mickel 49 Male Farmer Selter Kentuky
85 Heinrich Mickel 75 Male Farmer Selter Kentuky
86 Maria Mickel 24 Female Selter Kentuky
87 Catharine Mickel 21 Female Selter Kentuky
88 Elisabeth Mickel 18 Female Selter Kentuky
89 Conrad Mickel 12 Male Selter Kentuky
90 Margaretha Mickel 9 Female Selter Kentuky
91 Doreta Mickel 7 Female Selter Kentuky
92 Conrad Kraft 17 Male Cooper Selter Kentuky
93 Johannes Sattler 47 Male Farmer Bellmuth St Louis
94 Sophie Sattler 37 Female Bellmuth St Louis
95 Heinrich Sattler 21 Male Bellmuth St Louis
96 Anna Sattler 17 Female Bellmuth St Louis
97 Margaretha Sattler 13 Female Bellmuth St Louis
98 Maria Volz 17 Female Bellmuth St Louis
99 Justus Schneider 20 Male Shoemaker Schweizenfels New Orleans
100 Heinrich Schuttenfeld 26 Male Cart-wright Everswinkel St Louis
101 Max Homan 19 Male Baker Wistkirchen St Louis
102 Gertrude Venker 28 Female Holtmar St Louis
103 August Thiemann 27 Male Weaver Hildesheim New Orleans
104 Heinrich Winter 47 Male Farmer Braunhausen St Louis
105 Elisabeth Winter 48 Female Braunhausen St Louis
106 Caspar Winter 19 Male Braunhausen St Louis
107* Paul Abel 67 Male Braunhausen St Louis died
108 Wilhelm Schauz 41 Male Miller Allendorf New Orleans
109 Elisabeth Schauz 30 Female Allendorf New Orleans
110 Georg Schauz 12 Male Allendorf New Orleans
111 Heinrich Schauz 6 Male Allendorf New Orleans
112 August Schauz 3 Male Allendorf New Orleans
113 Eduard Schauz 9m Male Allendorf New Orleans
114 Ludwig Schauz 27 Male Allendorf New Orleans
115 Martha Wachenfeld 17 Female Allendorf New Orleans
116 Johann Breithaupt 30 Male Farmer Allendorf New Orleans
117 Christian Moder 27 Male Taylor Bindfeld New Orleans
118 Dorothea Freischlag 29 Female Kurzennaurach New Orleans
119 Johann Steinmann 36 Male Farmer Helle New Orleans
120 Caroline Steinmann 26 Female Helle New Orleans
121 Michael Seibert 16 Male Farmer Lehausen Wisconsen
122 Franz Maschmeyer 35 Male Farmer Gandersheim St Louis
123 Christiane Probst 31 Female Gandersheim St Louis
124 Johann Erdmann 38 Male Farmer Oberdorla Missoury
125 Anna Erdmann 46 Female Oberdorla Missoury
126 Johann Erdmann 8 Male Oberdorla Missoury
127 Johann Erdmann 6 Male Oberdorla Missoury
128 Anna Erdmann 25 Female Oberdorla Missoury
129 Fritz Erdmann 17 Male Oberdorla Missoury
130 Georg Erdmann 31 Male Oberdorla Missoury
131 Heinrich Erdmann 44 Male Farmer Oberdorla Missoury
132 Barbara Erdmann 38 Female Oberdorla Missoury
133 Sebastian Erdmann 11 Male Oberdorla Missoury
134 Dorethea Erdmann 8 Female Oberdorla Missoury
135 Alton Erdmann 6 Male Oberdorla Missoury
136* Andreas Erdmann 1y9m Male Oberdorla Missoury died
137 Valentin Gehring 41 Male Farmer Niederdorla Missoury
138 Martha Gehring 39 Female Niederdorla Missoury
139 Eva Gehring 12 Female Niederdorla Missoury
140 Gotfried Gehring 7 Male Niederdorla Missoury
141 Christian Gehring 5 Male Niederdorla Missoury
142 Adolph Werner 34 Male Farmer Niederdorla Missoury
143 Anna Werner 29 Female Niederdorla Missoury
144* Christiana Werner 4 Female Niederdorla Missoury died
145 Johan Werner 6m Male Niederdorla Missoury
146 Christian Kremberg 17 Male Farmer Niederdorla Missoury
147 Heinrich Werkmeister 21 Male Shoemaker Wellingholzhausen St Louis
148 Elisabeth Bilfe 16 Female Brinkhausen Plymouth
149 Christiana Tonhaus 17 Female Brinkhausen Plymouth
150 Heinrich Bilfe 54 Male Farmer Brinkhausen Plymouth
151 Marta Bilfe 49 Female Brinkhausen Plymouth
152 Anna Bilfe 23 Female Brinkhausen Plymouth
153 Jacob Bilfe 18 Male Brinkhausen Plymouth
154 Michael Bilfe 15 Male Brinkhausen Plymouth
155 Dorothea Bilfe 9 Female Brinkhausen Plymouth
156 Heinrich Marburger 20 Male Shoemaker Brinkhausen Wisconsen
157 Reinhard Scholl 23 Male Farmer Brinkhausen Wisconsen
158 Heinrich Scholl 17 Male Farmer Brinkhausen Wisconsen
159 Johann Marburger 37 Male Farmer Brinkhausen Wisconsen
160 Anna Marburger 30 Female Brinkhausen Wisconsen
161 Helena Marburger 10 Female Brinkhausen Wisconsen
162* Heinrich Marburger 4 Male Brinkhausen Wisconsen died
163 Therese Schultheiss 46 Female Lockorede St Louis
164 Catharine Erig 22 Female Ober Nass St Louis
165 Catharine Lohfinke 20 Female Felsberg New Orleans
166 Johann Herschenreder 26 Male Luhenroth St Louis
167 Ludwig Steinbrecher 40 Male Luhenroth St Louis
168 Eva Steinbrecher 38 Female Luhenroth St Louis
169 Heinrich Muller 30 Male Surgeon Muhlhausen St Louis
170 Catharine Muller 23 Female Muhlhausen St Louis
171 Barbara Muller 3 Female Muhlhausen St Louis
172 Ludwig Muller 70 Male Surgeon Muhlhausen St Louis
173 Anna Muller 66 Female Muhlhausen St Louis
174 Leonard Lehvender 21 Male Beker Muhlhausen New Orleans
175* Joseph Schafer 28 Male Farmer Bu?ren Iowa
176* Therese Broke 24 Female Bu?ren Iowa
177 Johann Schmidt 31 Male Farmer Heslach St Louis
178* Kunigunde Maier 32 Female Farmeress Heslach St Louis born
179 Johann Schmidt 2 Male Heslach St Louis
180 Thomas Emmeling 47 Male Gardener Bamberg New Orleans
181 Heinrich Schmucker 25 Male Farmer Merzhausen Iowa
182 Christian Schmucker 21 Male Farmer Merzhausen Iowa
183 Catharine Schmucker 19 Female Merzhausen Iowa
184 Anna Kraus 23 Female Merzhausen Iowa
185 Catharine Wiegand 20 Female Merzhausen Iowa
186 Catharine Wieland 35 Female Klingen Indiana
187 Maria Wieland 16 Female Foresbach Indiana
188 Bernhard Erner 26 Male Shoemaker Allendorf Missoury
189 Clemens Muller 32 Male Farmer Hagen Missoury
190 Elisabeth Muller 31 Female Hagen Missoury
191 Johann Muller 13 Male Hagen Missoury
192 Bernhard Muller 8 Male Hagen Missoury
193 Clemens Muller 2 Male Hagen Missoury died
194 Johann Muller 19 Male Joiner Hagen Missoury
195 Caspar Belken 50 Male Mason Affern Missoury
196 Gertrude Belken 49 Female Affern Missoury
197 Anna Belken 21 Female Affern Missoury
198 Caspar Belken 19 Male Affern Missoury
199 Franz Belken 15 Male Affern Missoury
200 Marie Belken 11 Female Affern Missoury
201 Heinrich Belken 8 Male Affern Missoury
202 Johann Hellhake 56 Male Farmer Allendorf Missoury
203 Theresa Hellhake 46 Female Allendorf Missoury
204 Peter Hellhake 24 Male Allendorf Missoury
205 Joseph Hellhake 16 Male Allendorf Missoury
206 Elisabeth Hellhake 13 Female Allendorf Missoury
207 Lisetta Hellhake 6 Female Allendorf Missoury
208 Philip Hellhake 23 Male Shoemaker Allendorf Missoury
209 Wolfgang Feldkirchen 45 Male Farmer Eberndorf Missoury
210 Elisabeth Feldkirchen 38 Female Eberndorf Missoury
211 Christoph Feldkirchen 14 Male Eberndorf Missoury
212 Margaretha Feldkirchen 10 Female Eberndorf Missoury
213 Kunigunde Feldkirchen 4 Female Eberndorf Missoury
214* Rosina Feldkirchen 9m Female Eberndorf Missoury died
215 Wilhelmine Dieckmann 25 Female Gellersen St Louis
216 Wilhelm Martens 43 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
217 Carolina Martens 53 Female Gellersen St Louis
218 Carolina Martens 25 Female Gellersen St Louis
219 Johanne Martens 23 Female Gellersen St Louis
220 Minchen Martens 14 Female Gellersen St Louis
221 Wilhelm Martens 21 Male Tailor Gellersen St Louis
222 Heinrich Martens 10 Male Gellersen St Louis
223 Fritz Martens 8 Male Gellersen St Louis
224 Ludwig Meyer 47 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
225 Caroline Meyer 48 Female Gellersen St Louis
226 Caroline Meyer 19 Female Gellersen St Louis
227 Heinrich Meyer 16 Male Gellersen St Louis
228 Ludwig Meyer 11 Male Gellersen St Louis
229 Doris Meyer 9 Female Gellersen St Louis
230 Fr. Wassmann 55 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
231 Fritz Nolting 33 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
232 Caroline Nolting 31 Female Gellersen St Louis
233 Caroline Nolting 8 Female Gellersen St Louis
234 Fritz Nolting 6 Male Gellersen St Louis
235 Ludwig Koch 33 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
236 Fritz Fischer 20 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
237 Wilhelm Fischer 17 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
238 August Munstermann 23 Male Tailor Gellersen St Louis
239 Heinrich Nolting 17 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
240 Johann Schopf 34 Male Shoemaker Weissenstadt Iowa
241 Catharine Schopf 28 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
242 Maria Schopf 8 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
243 Elisabeth Schopf 5 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
244 Margaretha Schopf 3 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
245 Ernst Schopf 9m Male Weissenstadt Iowa
246 Anna Ruschdesel 24 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
247 Johann Posch 18 Male Shoemaker Weissenstadt Iowa
248 Barbara Wurzel 21 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
249 Paulus Thoma 49 Male Weaver Weissenstadt Iowa
250 Elisabeth Thoma 46 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
251 Wilhelm Thoma 24 Male Weissenstadt Iowa
252 Rosina Thoma 21 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
253 Sawina Thoma 18 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
254 Magdalena Thoma 15 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
255 Georg Thoma 13 Male Weissenstadt Iowa
256 Paulina Thoma 9 Female Weissenstadt Iowa
257 Margareta Thoma 9m Female Weissenstadt Iowa
258 Wolfgang Sack 45 Male Weissenstadt Iowa
259 Marie Hasselroth 44 Female Leeden St Louis
260 Wilhelm Hasselroth 17 Male Farmer Leeden St Louis
261 Heinrich Hasselroth 15 Male Leeden St Louis
262 Hermann Hasselroth 13 Male Leeden St Louis
263 Sophia Hasselroth 10 Female Leeden St Louis
264 Wilhelmina Hasselroth 8 Female Leeden St Louis
265* Henrika Hasselroth 3 Female Leeden St Louis died
266 Heinrich Dubel 52 Male Farmer Egge St Louis
267 Wilhelmine Dubel 40 Female Egge St Louis
268 Caroline Dubel 25 Female Egge St Louis
269 August Dubel 20 Male Egge St Louis
270 Heinrich Dubel 16 Male Egge St Louis
271 Fritz Dubel 12 Male Egge St Louis
272 Johanne Dubel 8 Female Egge St Louis
273 Leonore Dubel 40 Female Egge Indiana
274 Ludwig Niehaus 40 Male Tailor Falkenholz St Louis
275 Sophie Niehaus 40 Female Falkenholz St Louis
276 Wilhelmine Niehaus 12 Female Falkenholz St Louis
277 Sophie Niehaus 14 Female Falkenholz St Louis
278 Carl Niehaus 10 Male Falkenholz St Louis
279 Heinrich Niehaus 8 Male Falkenholz St Louis
280 Justine Niehaus 6 Female Falkenholz St Louis
281 Maria Niehaus 4 Female Falkenholz St Louis
282 Friedrich Niehaus 9m Male Falkenholz St Louis
283 Johann Kreutzer 21 Male Farmer Spruherdoz Aurora
284 Barbara Kreutzer 22 Female Spruherdoz Aurora
285 Wolfgang Schultheiss 49 Male Farmer Forst Indiana
286 Barbara Schultheiss 45 Female Forst Indiana
287 Heinrich Schultheiss 11 Male Forst Indiana
288* Cahterine Schultheiss 9 Female Forst Indiana
289 Adam Schultheiss 6 Male Forst Indiana
290 Johann Schultheiss 3 Male Forst Indiana
291 Bernhard Tigges 55 Male Farmer Lenskede Missoury
292 Agnes Tigges 35 Female Lenskede Missoury
293 Frederich Tigges 12 Male Lenskede Missoury
294 Anna Tigges 10 Female Lenskede Missoury
295 Franz Tigges 6 Male Lenskede Missoury
296 Joseph Tigges 4 Male Lenskede Missoury
297 Elisabeth Tigges 6m Female Lenskede Missoury
298 Johannes Pengel 17 Male Farmer Altenaffen Missoury
299 Johannes Belken 46 Male Farmer Alfern Missoury
300 Carolina Belken 49 Female Alfern Missoury
301 Maria Belken 20 Female Alfern Missoury
302 Anna Belken 18 Female Alfern Missoury
303 Johannes Belken 16 Male Alfern Missoury
304 Franz Belken 14 Male Alfern Missoury
305 Caspert Belken 11 Male Alfern Missoury
306 Elisabeth Belken 9 Female Alfern Missoury
307 Friedericka Muller 22 Female Nienburg Ohio
308 Georg Brendel 26 Male Farmer Wuthmannsreuth New Orleans
309 Rosine Walz 10 Female Moritzreuth New Orleans
310 Johann Walz 44 Male Farmer Moritzreuth New Orleans
311 Margaretha Walz 48 Female Moritzreuth New Orleans
312 Johann Thumbach 26 Male Moritzreuth New Orleans
313 Elisabeth Thumbach 24 Female Moritzreuth New Orleans
314 Christiana Thumbach 26 Female Moritzreuth New Orleans
315 Johann Thumbach 2 Male Moritzreuth New Orleans
316 Elisabeth Linder 24 Female Moritzreuth New Orleans
317 Albrecht Linder 2 Male Moritzreuth New Orleans
318 Barbara Thumbach 22 Female Moritzreuth New Orleans
319 Peregrin Gruger 54 Male Farmer Buchan Indiana
320 Johanne Gruger 53 Female Buchan Indiana
321 Veronika Gruger 25 Female Buchan Indiana
322 Johan Gruger 9 Male Buchan Indiana
323 Carolina Behm 27 Female Buchan Indiana
324 Frock Alfeich 59 Male Farmer Sebbesse Ohio
325 Johanne Alfeich 44 Female Sebbesse Ohio
326 Heinrich Alfeich 23 Male Sebbesse Ohio
327 August Alfeich 9 Male Sebbesse Ohio
328 Ernst Alfeich 7 Male Sebbesse Ohio
329 Friderich Ludeke 32 Male Carpenter Munstedt New Orleans
330 Johann Frese 18 Male Syke New Orleans
331 Joseph Cronsmann 26 Male Tailor Jungferd Ohio
332 Fritz Cronsmann 24 Male Tailor Jungferd Ohio
333 Heinrich Fischer 56 Male Farmer Gellersen St Louis
334 Christian Scharfer 54 Male Farmer Minden St Louis
335 Ludwig Scharfer 22 Male Minden St Louis
336 Stina Scharfer 14 Female Minden St Louis
337 Elise Kessler 22 Female Luhenroth New Orleans
338 Auguste Helwes 22 Female Bantell Ohio

10 children died on the Passage & (signed) Wachter
1 grown person
295 now on board exclusive of infants in Steerage
20 Cabin Passengers T W Ph June 16 1852

This is to Certify that I have Counted
the passengers on board the Bremen Ship Uhland, Wachter Master from Bremen
and find them correct as reported
three hundred & fifteen -
(315) S W Ph June 16th 1852
G M Bowstitch
pay officer


Transcriber's Notes:

* Asterisks indicate transcriber's notes.

? Question marks indicate illegible letters

* This was a Port of New York form with word "York" changed to "Orleans."

* The first listing of Captain's name is in a different hand than the rest,
which are all written as Wachter with an umlaut over the a.

* New column headings are written at top of subsequent pages, with "where from"
and "where to" substituted for the long printed versions. One birth is
recorded in the Died column.

* On the original list, cabin passengers and steerage passengers are numbered
separately, and children under one year are not numbered at all. Consecutive
numbering for all passengers has been substituted by the transcriber for
reference purposes.

* Spelling transcribed as written, eg "Missoury" - "Kentaky" - etc.

* In some instances, umlauts have been written for only the first family or
group member with that surname. The list below assumes it applied to all.


Passenger Notes:

* Surnames with umlauts:
Over a = 175, 334-336.
Over o = 71-77, 79, 117.
Over u = 4, 67-68, 100, 169-173, 189-194, 236-243, 275, 307, 330.

* Places of origin with umlauts:
Over o = 10 (both).
Over u = 4, 18, 40-42, 50 (2nd u), 166-168, 169-174 (1st u), 175-176, 283-284, 337.

# 23 - Written: "died on the 1th of May" (should be 1st?)
# 40 to #42 - The d in Luhendroth appears to have been inserted after word was written.
# 46 - Written: "died on the 4th of June"
# 59 - Written: "died on the 9th May"
#107 - Written: "died on the 9th May"
#136 - Written: "died on the 12th June"
#144 - Written: "died on the 26th of May"
#162 - Written: "died on the 3th of June" (should be 3rd?)
#175 and #176 - Middle letter of place written over, but looks like Buhren.
#178 - Written: "a baby borne on the 7th of Juni" (scribble under that, maybe "dru"?)
#193 - Written: "died on the 3th of June" (should be 3rd?)
#214 - Written: "on the 17th of May"
#265 - Written: "died on the 4th of June"
#288 - First name should probably be Catharine.


Personal Notes:

Several families and individuals from this voyage joined a German settlement
in the Richland and Haw Creek areas of northwest Morgan County, Missouri:
#8 Theodore Bloess from Holstein: Probably travelled to Morgan County,
Missouri with those below and was later joined by a brother William. Married
Mary Latch in Morgan County 1853 and was a Florence merchant 1860 but then
moved to Sedalia, Pettis County. He later returned to Germany and is
reportedly buried in Wiesbaden.
#9 and #10 Herman Becker and Johanna Dieckmann: Married in Morgan County,
Missouri that August, and one child recorded there 1853, but apparently left
area before 1860.

The following passengers from Gellersen, a village near Bad Pyrmont, Hanover
were probably founders of the Pyrmont community in Morgan County:

#215 Wilhelmina Dieckmann: Married Claus Ehlers in Morgan County that
December.
#216 to #223 William Martens family: The relationship of those shown is
uncertain. If Caroline #217 was William Sr's wife, she apparently died soon
after arrival, as he married Wilhelmina Frederika Bultemeier of Morgan County
in 1854, and died there 1895.
#224 to #229 Louis and Caroline (Nolting) Meyer family: Caroline was a sister
of #231 Frederick Nolting. Caroline died before 1860 and Louis died in Morgan
County 1874. #226 their daughter Caroline married George Pieper 1854.
#230 Frederick Wassmann: Father of #232, who was residing with the Nolting's
in Morgan County 1860, but apparently died before 1870.
#231 to #234 Frederick and Caroline (Wassmann) Nolting family: Frederick was
a founder of Nolting Lutheran Church in northwest Morgan County, and died 1898.
#235 Louis Koch: Married Sophia Hartmann in Morgan County that October. She
apparently died ca 1853, and he married Justine Rasa 1854; died 1891.
#236 and #237 Fritz and William Fischer: Fritz married Adelheid Meyer 1859 and
died in Morgan County 1911; fate of William is unknown.
#238 August Munstermann: married Wilhelmina Friedrichs Bohling in Morgan
County 1853. Drowned in Haw Creek 1877.
#239 Henry Nolting: Nephew of #225 and #231. Married Justine Wittrock in
Morgan County 1858; died during Civil War ca 1863.

(See also: German Immigrants)
SHIP UHLAND
The UHLAND was a 3-masted, square-rigged ship, built by Johann Lange, in Vegesack-Grohn, for the Bremen shipowner Hermann Henrich Meier, later one of the founders of Norddeutscher Lloyd, and launched on 23 September 1847. She was named after the famous poet Ludwig Uhland, and was intended for the Bremen-New Orleans packet service. She was at the time of her launching the largest German ship. Masters: Jurgen Meyer (1847-1850), Johann Wachter (1850-1853), Christian Lahusen (1853-1862), F. C. T. Soltenborn (1862-1868), Johann Holjes (1868-....), and B. H. Janssen. [Posted to the Emigration-Ships Mailing List by Michael Palmer - 29 November 1997]

//endoftranscipt

> http://www.immigrantships.net/v4/1800v4/uhland18520616.html